PRIVACY STATEMENT

Melbourne Vision and Sound P/L is a firm believer in the protection of personal privacy on the Internet. We are committed to protecting your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we may collect and treat Personal Information and provides the details of how you may amend or request removal of any Personnel Information held by us.

1. Collection

  1. We may collect Personal Information from you when you instruct us to provide you with our services or you subscribe to our mailing list.
  2. The Personal Information that we will collect from you usually will include your first name, last name, title, address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address. We may collect additional Personal Information from you if it is necessary to provide our any of services.
  3. We will keep your Personal Information in our offices or secure database.
  4. The Melbourne Vision Sound P/L web site uses "cookies" to personalise the display of information. The cookie generated is a small data element stored on your computer system by your web browser and does not contain any personal information about you.
  5. In the course of normal web site usage, our server collects the following details
    • The IP address which is making the request
    • The referring web site URL.
    • The date of the request.
    This information is used to generate statistical information used internally by Melbourne Vision and Sound P/L.

2. Use and disclosures

  1. We will not use Personal Information for purposes other than providing our services or providing details of our services and company news through our mailing list.
  2. We will not disclose your Personal Information unless permitted or required by law.
  3. We will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information without your prior consent.

3. Information security

  1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored securely in our office our databases.

4. Access and amendment

  1. All requests regarding the access, amendment or removal of your Personal Information should be directed by email, facsimile, writing or phone to our Privacy Officer at:

    Privacy Officer,
    Melbourne Vision and Sound P/L
    440 Bridge Road, Richmond Vic, Aust 3121
    Ph: (03) 9427 1633
    Fax: (03) 9427 1733
    Email: privacy@mvs.com.au

  2. In the interests of your privacy we may require you to verify in writing your identity prior to releasing your Personal Information.
  3. We will take steps to destroy, amend or making anonymous Personal Information in as short a time as possible after being notified by you in writing to do so unless the law requires otherwise.
  4. We reserve the right to charge you for the reasonable cost of the retrieving your Personal Information.

Copyright © 2005. Melbourne Vision and Sound. All rights reserved.